In re K.C.T. ( 2020 )
[…] See In re E.L.E., 
    243 N.C. App. 301
    , 308 (2015) (concluding that the failure
    to make a necessary termination finding requires reversal).
    Petitioners argue that a finding regarding an alternative child care
    arrangement was unnecessary because respondent-mother “did not come forward
    with an alternative child care arrangement.” However, the burden was on petitioners
    to show that respondent-mother lacked a suitable alternative child care arrangement,
    -5-
    IN RE K.C.T.
    Opinion of the Court
    and they presented no evidence to meet their burden. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) (“The
    burden in [adjudicatory hearings on termination] shall be upon the petitioner or
    movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence.”). Respondent-mother was not questioned about potential alternative child
    care arrangements during her testimony, and no other witness addressed the issue.
    Since the trial court failed to make this required finding and no evidence was