In re T.N.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Tammy and Dan through entry of the termination orders.
    Respondent-mother appeals to this Court from the trial court’s orders. Before
    us, respondent-mother does not challenge the substance of the trial court’s
    termination of parental rights orders. Instead, she contends that her trial counsel
    provided ineffective assistance, thus rendering the termination proceedings
    fundamentally unfair.
    -7-
    IN RE T.N.C., D.M.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    Analysis
    North Carolina General Statutes Section 7B-1101.1(a) provides that a parent
    in a termination of parental rights proceeding “has the right to counsel, and to
    appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right.” N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1101.1(a) (2019). Counsel necessarily must provide effective assistance, as the
    alternative would render any statutory right to counsel potentially meaningless. See
    State v. Sneed, 
    284 N.C. 606
    , 612, 
    201 S.E.2d 867
    , 871 (1974) (stating that the right