In re K.H. ( 2020 )
[…] Carolina General Statutes.” In re Z.A.M., 
    374 N.C. 88
    , 94 (2020) (citing N.C.G.S. §
    7B-1109(f) (2019)). “We review a trial court’s adjudication under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109
    ‘to determine whether the findings are supported by clear, cogent and convincing
    evidence and the findings support the conclusions of law.’ The trial court’s conclusions
    of law are reviewable de novo on appeal.” Id. (citation omitted).
    -3-
    IN RE K.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    III.    Analysis
    A. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2)
    In the TPR order, the trial court found that grounds for termination existed
    under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), which provides as follows:
    The parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or
    placement outside the home for more than 12 months
    without showing to the satisfaction of the court that
    reasonable progress under the circumstances has been
    made in correcting those conditions which led to the
    removal of the juvenile.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2019).
    As the Court has previously explained, “[t]ermination under this ground
    requires the trial court to perform a two-step analysis where it must determine by
    clear, cogent, and convincing evidence whether (1) a child has been willfully left by
    the parent in foster care or placement outside the home for over twelve months, and
    (2) the parent has not made reasonable progress under the circumstances to correct
    the conditions which led to the removal of the child.” In re Z.A.M., 374 N.C. at 95–96
    (citing In re O.C., 
    171 N.C. App. 457
    , 464–65, disc. review denied, 
    360 N.C. 64
     (2005)).
    Under the first step, “the twelve-month period begins when a child is left in foster