In re K.H. ( 2020 )
[…] made a significant contribution towards the cost of care”; and that “[t]he total cost of
    care for [Kaitlyn] through June 2018 is $14,170.35.”
    -10-
    IN RE K.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    However, none of these findings—nor any others related to this ground for
    termination—address the specific, relevant six-month time period from 8 February
    2018 to 8 August 2018. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court’s findings of fact
    are insufficient to support its conclusion of law that there were grounds to terminate
    respondent’s parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3), which specifically
    requires that “the parent has for a continuous period of six months immediately
    preceding the filing of the petition or motion willfully failed to pay a reasonable portion
    of the cost of care for the juvenile although physically and financially able to do so.”
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court on
    this issue.
    C. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6)
    Lastly, the trial court found that grounds for termination of respondent’s
    parental rights existed under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6), which provides as follows:
    That the parent is incapable of providing for the proper
    care and supervision of the juvenile, such that the juvenile
    is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101,
    and that there is a reasonable probability that the
    incapability will continue for the foreseeable future.
    Incapability under this subdivision may be the result of
    substance abuse, intellectual disability, mental illness,
    organic brain syndrome, or any other cause or condition
    that renders the parent unable or unavailable to parent the
    juvenile and the parent lacks an appropriate alternative
    child care arrangement.
    N.C.G.S. § 1111(a)(6). The trial court failed to make any finding in the TPR order that
    addressed whether respondent had an appropriate alternative child care
    -11-
    IN RE K.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    arrangement.