In re K.H. ( 2020 )
[…] in Kaitlyn for failure to make reasonable progress toward correcting the conditions
    that led to Kaitlyn’s removal from her home pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2),
    failure to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of Kaitlyn’s care following her removal
    from the home pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3), and incapability pursuant to
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6). I also agree that the trial court’s decision that respondent-
    mother’s parental rights in Kaitlyn were subject to termination pursuant to N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1111(a)(2) should be reversed given the absence of any evidence tending to show
    that respondent-mother “willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside
    the home for more than [twelve] months.” I am, however, unable to join those
    portions of the Court’s opinion reversing, rather than remanding, the trial court’s
    decision that respondent-mother’s parental rights in Kaitlyn were subject to