In re K.H. ( 2020 )
[…] respondent-mother’s parental rights under N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-1111(a)(2) and (a)(3), and
    it did not omit any necessary factual findings for those grounds. Its order should be
    affirmed. The majority, by a combination of misguided statutory interpretation and
    selective review of the facts, reverses the trial court on these well-supported
    determinations. I respectfully dissent.
    First, the majority errs by reversing the trial court’s conclusion that grounds
    existed   to   terminate   respondent-mother’s    parental   rights   under   N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1111(a)(2). That provision states that a court may terminate a respondent’s
    parental rights if it finds that “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster
    care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the
    satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been
    made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1111(a)(2). The majority holds that because respondent-mother (who was a
    minor) and the child, “Kaitlyn,” were placed in the same home for foster care for
    several months, that period of time cannot count towards the required twelve or more
    IN RE K.H.