Because the statutorily required twelve months had not accrued, termination on the basis of this ground cannot be sustained. See In re J.G.B.,
177 N.C. App. at 383(“Where the twelve-month threshold does not expire before the motion or petition is filed, a termination on the basis of N.C.G.S. § 7B–1111(a)(2) cannot be sustained.”). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court on this issue. B. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3) -9- IN RE K.H. Opinion of the Court The trial court also found that grounds for termination of respondent’s parental rights existed under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3), which provides as follows: The juvenile has been placed in the custody of a county department of social services, a licensed child-placing agency, a child-caring institution, or a foster home, and the parent has for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion willfully failed to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of care for the juvenile although physically and financially able to do so. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3). The motion to terminate respondent’s parental rights was filed on 8 August 2018. Therefore, the relevant six-month period of time during which the trial court must determine whether respondent was able to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of Kaitlyn’s care but failed to do so was from 8 February 2018 to 8 August 2018. In the TPR order, the trial court made factual findings that respondent “worked at Shoe Show as well as Cook Out in 2018 and has not paid any monies towards the cost of care for the juvenile”; that “at various points in time, [respondent] was employed, although that employment was part-time”; that “[respondent] is physically and financially able to pay a reasonable portion of the child’s care, and thus has the ability to pay an amount greater than zero”; that “[respondent] has [not] made a significant contribution towards the cost of care”; and that “[t]he total cost of care for [Kaitlyn] through June 2018 is $14,170.35.” -10- IN RE K.H. Opinion of the Court However, none of these findings—nor any others related to this ground for termination—address the specific, relevant six-month time period from 8 February 2018 to 8 August 2018. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court’s findings of fact are insufficient to support its conclusion of law that there were grounds to terminate respondent’s parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3), which specifically requires that “the parent has for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion willfully failed to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of care for the juvenile although physically and financially able to do so.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court on this issue. C. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6) Lastly, the trial court found that grounds for termination of respondent’s parental rights existed under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6), which provides as follows: That the parent is incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile, such that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101, and that there is a reasonable probability that the incapability will continue for the foreseeable future. Incapability under this subdivision may be the result of substance abuse, intellectual disability, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other cause or condition that renders the parent unable or unavailable to parent the juvenile and the parent lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement. N.C.G.S. § 1111(a)(6). The trial court failed to make any finding in the TPR order that addressed whether respondent had an appropriate alternative child care -11- IN RE K.H. Opinion of the Court arrangement.