In re K.H. ( 2020 )
[…] termination on the basis of this ground cannot be sustained. See In re J.G.B., 
    177 N.C. App. at 383
     (“Where the twelve-month threshold does not expire before the
    motion or petition is filed, a termination on the basis of N.C.G.S. § 7B–1111(a)(2)
    cannot be sustained.”). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court on this issue.
    B. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3)
    -9-
    IN RE K.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    The trial court also found that grounds for termination of respondent’s
    parental rights existed under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3), which provides as follows:
    The juvenile has been placed in the custody of a county
    department of social services, a licensed child-placing
    agency, a child-caring institution, or a foster home, and the
    parent has for a continuous period of six months
    immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion
    willfully failed to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of
    care for the juvenile although physically and financially
    able to do so.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3).
    The motion to terminate respondent’s parental rights was filed on 8 August
    2018. Therefore, the relevant six-month period of time during which the trial court
    must determine whether respondent was able to pay a reasonable portion of the cost
    of Kaitlyn’s care but failed to do so was from 8 February 2018 to 8 August 2018.
    In the TPR order, the trial court made factual findings that respondent
    “worked at Shoe Show as well as Cook Out in 2018 and has not paid any monies
    towards the cost of care for the juvenile”; that “at various points in time, [respondent]
    was employed, although that employment was part-time”; that “[respondent] is
    physically and financially able to pay a reasonable portion of the child’s care, and