Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing, Heating & Fire Sprinkler Contractors ( 2020 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    articles ties together the phrases related to establishing and fixing a rate and
    disciplinary action by a licensing board and it differentiates those phrases from the
    phrase “civil action.” This common grammatical form implies a common function: to
    set out exceptions to the general provision that the trial court may award attorney’s
    fees in “any civil action.”
    This interpretation, however, fails to account for the excessive comma use
    throughout the relevant portion of the statute. The following disputed portion of
    N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1(a) contains a series of three commas: “In any civil action, other than
    an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action
    by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting
    State action . . . .” If the clauses related to establishing or fixing a rate and disciplinary
    actions are to be read as performing the same grammatical function within the
    sentence—i.e., modifying the phrase “any civil action”—the comma separating them
    is entirely superfluous.