Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing, Heating & Fire Sprinkler Contractors ( 2020 )
[…] becomes a contested case before a judge. See Empire Power Co. v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t,
    Health & Nat. Res., 
    337 N.C. 569
    , 594, 
    447 S.E.2d 768
    , 783 (1994) (noting that judicial
    review “is generally available only to aggrieved persons who have exhausted all
    administrative remedies made available by statute or agency rule” (citing N.C.G.S.
    § 150B-43 (1991))).
    Construing the statute to allow the trial court to award attorney’s fees for
    disciplinary actions by a licensing board is also consistent with the remainder of
    N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1(a), which contains an explicit exception to the statute. Specifically,
    -11-
    WINKLER V. N.C. STATE BD. OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTORS
    Opinion of the Court
    the statute provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the
    assessment of attorney’s fees for the administrative review portion of the case in
    contested cases arising under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.” Not
    only does this language convey an intent to allow the award of attorney’s fees for
    administrative hearings, but it also shows that, if it had intended to do so, the
    legislature could have explicitly excepted Article 3A from the provisions of N.C.G.S.
    § 6-19.1.
    The statute also provides that “the court may, in its discretion, allow the
    prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, including attorney’s fees
    applicable to the administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising
    under Article 3 of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate
    agency.” Appellee argued that because disciplinary actions by a licensing board are
    considered a “contested case” under Chapter 150B, it makes no sense to include “or
    a disciplinary action by a licensing board” in the statute unless it was intended to be
    an exclusion.