Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing, Heating & Fire Sprinkler Contractors ( 2020 )
[…] , 201, 
    675 S.E.2d 641
    , 649 (2009) (quoting
    Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 
    360 N.C. 384
    , 387, 
    628 S.E.2d 1
    , 3 (2006)). When the
    statutory language is ambiguous, however, the Court will ascertain legislative intent.
    
    Id.
    Furthermore, courts should construe the statute so that “none of its provisions
    shall be rendered useless or redundant.” Porsh Builders, Inc. v. City of Winston-
    Salem, 
    302 N.C. 550
    , 556, 
    276 S.E.2d 443
    , 447 (1981). Based on the Court’s review of
    the words and punctuation used in N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1, we conclude that the statute is
    ambiguous.
    The disputed language of N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 is contained in the first half of the
    statute which reads that “[i]n any civil action, other than an adjudication for the
    purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board,
    brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action . . . .” Both
    parties argue that the grammatical structure of the statute supports only their own
    interpretation of the statute and precludes that of their opponent, and the Court of
    Appeals relied heavily on the placement of commas and indefinite articles for its
    -6-