N.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Herring ( 2023 )
[…] summary judgment was inappropriate because a genuine issue of fact existed as to
    whether Cassie was a resident of her mother’s home. 
    Id. at 343
     (Dillon, J., dissenting).
    The dissenting judge argued that certain statements in Cassie’s testimony could lead
    a jury to find that Cassie “is part of her father’s household and merely visits her
    mother.” 
    Id.
     at 342–43.
    On 26 July 2022, Farm Bureau filed a notice of appeal with this Court based
    on the dissent in the Court of Appeals. Although it has since been repealed, N.C.G.S.
    § 7A-30(2) then provided a right of appeal to this Court “from any decision of the
    Court of Appeals rendered in a case . . . [i]n which there is a dissent when the Court
    of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) (2021), repealed
    by An Act to Make Base Budget Appropriations for Current Operations of State
    Agencies,   Departments,     and    Institutions,     S.L.   2023-134,   § 16.21.(d)–(e),
    -5-
    N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO. V. HERRING
    Opinion of the Court