V. Analysis A. Guardianship Respondent challenges the trial court’s grant of guardianship of Alexis to nonrelatives. Respondent asserts the statutes and precedents require the trial court to make specific findings of placement with his mother, Alexis’ grandmother, before it could consider nonrelatives, Mr. and Mrs. L. We agree. The district court “shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home,” in determining “out-of-home” care for a juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2019) -6- IN RE A.N.T. Opinion of the Court (emphasis supplied). The statute further directs that “[i]f the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.”
Id. (emphasis supplied).N.C. Gen.