N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2019) -6- IN RE A.N.T. Opinion of the Court (emphasis supplied). The statute further directs that “[i]f the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.”
Id. (emphasis supplied).N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) requires the court to “verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2019). Consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903, the court may consider the guardian to have “adequate resources” when the guardian has “provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months.”
Id. The guardianad litem asserts N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 provides options and guidance to a court when a child must be removed from the home. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1).