The court’s order placing Alexis in the legal guardianship of Mr. and Mrs. L. is vacated and this matter is remanded for a new permanency planning hearing where the trial court is to follow the statutes and precedents to make the required statutory findings of fact and conclusions of law. See
id. B. VisitationRespondent asserts the trial court’s prohibition of visitation with Alexis while he is incarcerated was improper. He argues the trial court did not make a determination whether visitation would be in Alexis’ best interest. During the pendency of this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) provided “[a]n order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2017) (emphasis supplied). - 14 - IN RE A.N.T. Opinion of the Court At the hearing from which the April 2019 order was appealed, Respondent did not seek a modification of the prohibition of prison visitation.