She allowed investigators into her home without a warrant to interview her daughter and drove the daughter to and from requested meetings held in other locations. 7 STATE V. DITENHAFER TYSON, J., dissenting If the investigators were inhibited by Defendant feloniously acting with deceit and intent to defraud to deny them access to interfere with their investigation, they were obligated to seek a warrant based upon probable cause or to petition the court for a noninterference order. U.S. Const. amend. IV; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-303(a) (2019) (“If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment . . . the director may file a petition naming that person as respondent and requesting an order directing the respondent to cease the obstruction or interference.”). Detective Doremus also expressly told Defendant at the 21 June 2013 meeting that Defendant could not prohibit him from speaking with her daughter alone. If so, he should have applied for a warrant and demonstrated probable cause before a magistrate.