Ditenhafer, ___ N.C. ___, ___,
834 S.E.2d 392, 401 (2019). The Supreme Court has instructed this Court, on -2- STATE V. DITENHAFER Opinion of the Court remand, to determine whether there was sufficient evidence presented “to enhance the charge of obstruction of justice for denying access to [the daughter] from a misdemeanor to a felony under N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b).” We are therefore tasked with determining whether there was substantial evidence that Defendant acted with deceit and the intent to defraud when she obstructed justice by denying law enforcement access to the daughter. See N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b) (2017) (“If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be . . . done . . . with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall . . . be guilty of a Class H felony.”). We hold that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, supports a reasonable inference that Defendant acted with deceit and the intent to defraud necessary to commit felony common law obstruction of justice in denying access to the daughter.