NO ERROR. Judge INMAN concurs. Judge TYSON dissents. - 18 - No. COA16-965-2 – State v. Ditenhafer TYSON, Judge, dissenting. Upon remand from the Supreme Court, this Court is directed to determine “whether there is sufficient evidence to enhance the charge of obstruction of justice for denying access to [the daughter] from a misdemeanor to a felony pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b).” State v. Ditenhafer, ___ N.C. ___, ___,
834 S.E.2d 392, 401 (2019). This statute provides: “If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall, except where the offense is a conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class H felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b) (2019). To elevate misdemeanor obstruction of justice for denial of access to a felony, the statute requires the State to additionally prove Defendant’s obstruction was committed “with deceit and intent to defraud.”
Id.