In re: E.P-L.M. ( 2020 )
[…] conclusive on appeal. 
    Id.
     “The trial court’s assessment of a juvenile’s best interests
    at the dispositional stage is reviewed for abuse of discretion.” In re E.H.P., 
    372 N.C. 388
    , 392, 
    831 S.E.2d 49
    , 52 (2019).
    1. Termination and Transfer to Civil Custody Proceeding
    In addition to the Disposition Order, the trial court entered its 7B-911 Order
    terminating the juvenile proceeding. Mother contends the 7B-911 Order is void
    because it did not contain a finding required to transfer jurisdiction to the civil case.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(a) (2015) (stating the trial court must make a
    finding that “[t]here is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the
    juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding” to modify custody in a corresponding
    civil case). This deficiency in the 7B-911 Order is immaterial because the trial court’s
    Disposition Order contained the requisite language to transfer the matter from
    juvenile court to a private civil proceeding. In re A.S., 
    182 N.C. App. 139