In re: E.P-L.M. ( 2020 )
[…] , 180, 
    752 S.E.2d 453
    , 462 (2013). It is only
    essential that the court receive sufficient evidence to determine what is in the best
    interests of the child. 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). The trial court’s determination of Ellen’s
    best interests “based upon evidence and the records” was sufficient.
    3. Visitation
    Lastly, Mother argues the trial court “erred in effectively denying [Mother]
    appropriate visitation and in making no findings as to [Mother]’s obligations or ability
    to pay for supervised visitation.” We agree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a
    parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the
    juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for
    appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the
    juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety.
    The court may specify in the order conditions under which
    visitation may be suspended.
    ....
    (c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or
    guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any
    - 26 -
    IN RE: E.P.-L.M.
    Opinion of the Court
    order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum
    frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits
    shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional
    visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian
    or guardian.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), (c) (2015).
    The Disposition Order in the present case ordered the following:
    3. That until further order of the Court regarding the
    [Mother's] visitation, the [Mother] shall have the following
    supervised visitation:
    a.