In re: E.P-L.M. ( 2020 )
[…] 183 N.C. App. 84
    ,
    90, 
    643 S.E.2d 644
    , 648 (2007). Further, a child may not be adjudicated dependent
    when she has at least one parent capable of providing care or supervision. In re V.B.,
    
    239 N.C. App. 340
    , 342, 
    768 S.E.2d 867
    , 868 (2015) (citation omitted).
    - 18 -
    IN RE: E.P.-L.M.
    Opinion of the Court
    Mother’s argument fails because it requires consideration of Father’s status at
    the time of the adjudication hearing, rather than the circumstances as they existed
    at the time the petition was filed.        Section 7B-802 expressly provides “[t]he
    adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence
    or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    802 (emphasis added). Absent exceptional circumstances, the trial court may only
    look to the circumstances before the court at the time the petition was filed when
    considering whether a juvenile is dependent at the adjudication stage. In re V.B., 239