State v. Strickland ( 2022 )
[…] STATE V. STRICKLAND
    2022-NCCOA-299
    Opinion of the Court
    in the jury instruction appears harmless, Defendant is not entitled to a new trial.9
    III.     CONCLUSION
    ¶ 43          For the foregoing reasons, we hold Defendant received a fair trial, free from
    prejudicial error.
    NO PREJUDICIAL ERROR.
    Judge GRIFFIN concurs.
    Judge MURPHY concurs fully as to Parts I., II.A., II.B., II.D., and III., and
    concurs in the result only as to Part II.C.
    murder—with some inapplicable exceptions—as Class B1), with 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.6
    (a)
    (2021) (“[S]olicitation to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class C felony.”).
    9 Defendant’s final argument asks us to review his trial counsel’s assent to the
    challenged jury instruction for ineffective assistance of counsel in the event we declined to
    conduct plain error review of the instruction. Because we have conducted a plain error review