State v. Darr ( 2022 )
[…] defendant is at least twelve years old and six years older than the other person. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.25
    (a) (2021). The elements of statutory rape are: (1) vaginal
    intercourse; (2) with a child who is fifteen years old or younger; and (3) the defendant
    is at least six years older than the child. State v. Sprouse, 
    217 N.C. App. 230
    , 240,
    
    719 S.E.2d 234
    , 242 (2011).
    STATE V. DARR
    2022-NCCOA-296
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 25         An indictment must allege facts supporting each element of the offense
    charged. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021). An indictment must also identify
    the date of offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4). However, “[e]rror as to a date or
    its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction
    if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did
    not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4).
    ¶ 26         The date given in an indictment for statutory rape “is not an essential element
    of the crime charged. . . .” State v. Norris, 
    101 N.C. App. 144
    , 151, 
    398 S.E.2d 652
    ,
    656 (1990).