State v. Amator ( 2022 )
[…] amend the Code provision to recognize the change.1
    ¶8          When Defendant received her sticker and registration card, she placed the
    1 This Code provision was updated in 2021 to reflect single month/year stickers:
    “The single month and year sticker shall be displayed on the plate in the upper right-hand
    corner.” 19A N.C.A.C. 3C.0237 (2021).
    STATE V. AMATOR
    2022-NCCOA-293
    Opinion of the Court
    sticker in the upper left corner of her plate. Defendant was later stopped by an officer
    who believed that she was in violation of N.C Gen. Stat. § 20-66(c) (2018), which
    simply requires that the single registration renewal sticker “must be displayed on the
    registration plate it renews in the place prescribed by the Commissioner[.]”
    ¶9           Therefore, the issue before us does not concern whether there was sufficient
    evidence that Defendant was in violation of that statute. Rather, the issue is whether
    the officer reasonably believed Defendant was violating that statute to justify the stop