John Doe 1K v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlotte ( 2022 )
[…] “for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under 18 years of
    age.” S.B. 199, § 4.1, codified at 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1
    - 17(d). Under prior law, a plaintiff
    who suffered sexual abuse while under the age of 18 had to file his claims by the time
    he turned 21—that is, within three years of turning 18. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-52
    (19),
    1- 17(a)(1) (2018). After the passage of S.B. 199, a plaintiff may now file his child
    sexual abuse claims until he turns 28 years old—that is, within 10 years of turning
    18. S.B. 199 § 4.1, codified at 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17
    (d); see also S.B. 199 § 4.3, codified
    at 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56
    .
    ¶8          Further, Section 4.1 provides a plaintiff “may file a civil action within two years
    of the date of a criminal conviction for a related felony sexual offense against a
    defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under
    18 years of age.” S.B. 199 § 4.1, codified at 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17
    (e). Section 4.2(a)
    JOHN DOE 1K V. ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF CHARLOTTE
    2022-NCCOA-287
    Opinion of the Court
    of S.B. 199 also amends the statute of repose applicable to child sexual abuse claims.