N.C. R. App. P. 34(a) (emphasis supplied). An appellate court may impose various sanctions against a party for bringing frivolous appeals, SULLIVAN V. WOODY 2022-NCCOA-849 Opinion of the Court including the award of “reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney[’s] fees, incurred because of the frivolous appeal or proceeding.” N.C. R. App. P. 34(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). 3. North Carolina General Statute § 50-13.6 ¶ 29 Our General Assembly has also enacted legislation governing the assignment of attorney’s fees in actions for child support or custody in the district court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6(2021). “In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.”
Id.[T]he clear intent of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6is to allow the trial court the discretion to ensure one parent in a custody action will not have an inequitable advantage over the other parent—based upon a parent’s inability to afford qualified counsel.