210 N.C. App. 1, 12-13,
707 S.E.2d 724, 733 (2011). Further, “[u]nchallenged findings are deemed to be supported by the evidence and are binding on appeal.” In re S.C.L.R.,
378 N.C. 484, 2021-NCSC-101, ¶ 9 (citation omitted). If the statutory requirements for attorney’s fees have been satisfied, “the amount of the attorney fee award is within the discretion of the trial judge and will not be reversed in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” Smith v. Barbour,
195 N.C. App. 244, 255,
671 S.E.2d 578, 586 (2009) (cleaned up). 5. Section 50-13.6 Authorizes Trial Court’s Award of Appellate Fees against Grandparents ¶ 42
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6(2021) provides: “In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” ¶ 43 Grandparents concede in their brief that the statute does not require a party be the prevailing party or that the party awarded fees be entitled to custody.