In re: E.B. ( 2022 )
[…] , 645 (1951) (“Whether a statement is an ultimate fact or
    a conclusion of law depends upon whether it is reached by natural reasoning or by an
    application of fixed rules of law.”) (citations omitted)). Our colleague’s separate
    opinion misstates this Court’s duty and role to review conclusions of law. If this Court
    were to adopt the separate opinion’s standard of review, the logical conclusion of that
    standard deprives Respondent of any effective appellate review. In re Duvall, 
    268 N.C. App. 14
    , 18, 
    834 S.E.2d 177
    , 181 (2019); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2021)
    (“The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction . . . to supervise and control the proceedings
    of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice[.]”).
    B. Dangerousness to Self
    ¶ 18         A respondent may be found to be dangerous to herself under the requirements
    of the statute if, “[w]ithin the relevant past,” she has demonstrated the following:
    I.   The individual would be unable, without care,