State v. Dail , 255 N.C. App. 645 ( 2017 )
[…] has made an unsuccessful motion to withdraw the guilty plea.” State v. Pimental,
    -4-
    STATE V. DAIL
    Opinion of the Court
    
    153 N.C. App. 69
    , 73, 
    568 S.E.2d 867
    , 870, disc. review denied, 
    356 N.C. 442
    , 
    573 S.E.2d 163
    (2002).
    III. Conditional Discharge
    In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in entering
    a suspended sentence rather than a conditional discharge. We agree.
    Conditional discharge is an alternative sentence made available in N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 90-96 (2015). This statute provides that:
    Whenever any person who has not previously been
    convicted of (i) any felony offense under any state or federal
    laws; (ii) any offense under this Article; or (iii) an offense
    under any statute of the United States or any state relating
    to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter
    90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of
    Chapter 90 of the General Statutes pleads guilty to or is
    found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by
    possessing a controlled substance included within
    Schedules I through VI of this Article or by possessing drug
    paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.22, or (ii) a
    felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3), the court shall, without
    entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such
    person, defer further proceedings and place him on
    probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it
    may require, unless the court determines with a written
    finding, and with the agreement of the District Attorney,
    that the offender is inappropriate for a conditional
    discharge for factors related to the offense.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a).
    In the instant case, during the plea hearing, defense counsel alleged mitigating
    factors, and offered the following argument:
    -5-
    STATE V. DAIL
    Opinion of the Court
    This is his first conviction of any kind. I don’t think he has