Haanebrink v. Meyer , 47 N.C. App. 646 ( 1980 )
[…] Leopold Herman HAANEBRINK and Jacqueline E. Corney Haanebrink
    v.
    Louis B. MEYER, Trustee, and the Lely Corporation of Delaware.

    No. 807SC19.

    Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

    July 15, 1980.

    *599 Narron, Holdford, Babb, Harrison & Rhodes by William H. Holdford, Wilson, for plaintiffs-appellees.

    Parker, Miles & Hinson by C. David Williams, Jr., Wilson, for defendant-appellant.

    ROBERT M. MARTIN, Judge.

    The issue presented by this appeal is when the two year statute of limitations on the forfeiture of all interest for usury begins to run.

    G.S. 24-2 on the penalty for usury provides in pertinent part:

    The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter or other applicable law, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. And in case a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person. . . by whom it has been paid, may recover back twice the amount of interest paid in an action in the nature of action for debt.

    G.S. 1-53 contains the applicable statute of limitations:

    Within two years—
    * * * * * *
    (2) An action to recover the penalty for usury.
    (3) The forfeiture of all interest for usury.

    It is well settled that the statute of limitations on the recovery of twice the amount of interest paid begins to run upon payment of the usurious interest. The right of action to recover the penalty for usury paid accrues upon each payment of usurious interest giving rise to a separate cause of action to recover the penalty therefor, which action is barred by the statute of limitations at the expiration of two years from such payment. Henderson v. Finance Co., 273 N.C. 253, 160 S.E.2d 39 (1968); Ghormley v. Hyatt, 208 N.C. 478, 181 S.E. 242 (1935); Trust Co. v. Redwine, 204 N.C. 125, 167 S.E. 687 (1933).

    The question, however, of when the statute of limitations begins to run on the forfeiture of all interest has not been directly addressed by this Court. G.S. 1-53(3) pertaining to the forfeiture of interest was enacted in 1931. Prior to 1931, the statute of limitations mentioned only an action to recover the penalty for usury, the recovery of twice the amount of interest paid, and was held inapplicable to a defense demanding the forfeiture of interest in Pugh v. Scarboro, 200 N.C. 59, 156 S.E. 149 (1930). As a result of that decision the two year statute was amended to add ". . . the forfeiture of all interest for usury."