State v. Young ( 1981 )
[…] [3] G.S. 14-1.1 et seq.

    [4] See G.S. 14-2 (Cum.Supp. 1979) and antecedent sections—(R.C., c. 34, s. 27; Code, s. 1096; Rev., s. 3292; C.S., s. 4172; 1967, c. 1251, s. 2; 1973, c. 1201, s. 6; 1977, c. 711, s. 15); and G.S. 14-72(b)(1) (Cum.Supp.1979) and antecedent sections (1895, c. 285; Rev., s. 3506; 1913, c. 118, s. 1; C.S., s. 4251; 1941, c. 178, s. 1; 1949, c. 145, s. 2; 1959, c. 1285; 1961, c. 39, s. 1; 1965, c. 621, s. 5; 1969, c. 522, s. 2; 1973, c. 238, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 163, s. 2; c. 696, s. 4; 1977, c. 978, ss. 2, 3; 1979, c. 408, s. 1).

    [5] G.S. 15-170 provides that "[u]pon trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime."