State v. Robertson ( 2015 )
[…] in concert instruction.
    c.) Felony Breaking or Entering (
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54
    (a))
    Defendant argues the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on felony
    breaking or entering, a lesser-included offense of first degree burglary. Assuming
    arguendo it was error for the trial court to fail to instruct on the lesser-included
    -9-
    STATE V. ROBERTSON
    Opinion of the Court
    offense, defendant invited any such error. Accordingly, we dismiss this argument on
    appeal.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1443(c) (2013), “[a] defendant is not
    prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his
    own conduct.” Thus, “a defendant who invites error has waived his right to all
    appellate review concerning the invited error, including plain error[.]”       State v.
    Spence, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    764 S.E.2d 670
    , 677 (2014) (citation and quotation marks
    omitted).