State v. Warren ( 2015 )
[…] conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
    95(b)(1a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) “expressly” provides, in relevant part:
    “The manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as a Class C felony[.]” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) is a part of Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General
    Statues, designated by our General Assembly as the North Carolina Controlled
    - 25 -
    STATE V. WARREN
    Opinion of the Court
    Substances Act (“CSA”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-86 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98,
    another section of the CSA, provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this Article, any person
    who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in
    this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as
    the offense which was the object of the attempt or
    conspiracy and is punishable as specified for that class of
    offense and prior record or conviction level in Article 81B
    of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) does not provide a lesser
    sentence for a person convicted of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine.
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98, it is “expressly stated” that a defendant convicted of