State v. Warren ( 2015 )
[…] been sentenced to a felony one class lower than was committed pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (2013). We disagree.
    A. Standard of Review
    “When a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the trial court our
    standard of review is whether the sentence is supported by evidence introduced at
    the trial and sentencing hearing.” State v. Chivers, 
    180 N.C. App. 275
    , 278, 
    636 S.E.2d 590
    , 593 (2006) (citation and brackets omitted), disc. rev. denied, 
    361 N.C. 222
    , 
    642 S.E.2d 709
    (2007).
    B. Analysis
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) provides: “Unless a different classification is
    expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty
    of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (emphasis supplied). Here, Defendant was found guilty of
    conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
    95(b)(1a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) “expressly” provides, in relevant part: