In Re Carter , 725 S.E.2d 22 ( 2012 )
[…] Since the substitute trustee *25 initiated foreclosure proceedings against respondents under a power of sale, both the clerk's and the trial court's scope of review was limited to issues related to the six findings specified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.16. Respondents' argument concerning their right to arbitration was not pertinent to the six required findings. Consequently, the trial court properly refused to rule on respondents' Arbitration Motion.

    We note that respondents should have raised their right to arbitrate in a motion to enjoin pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.34 (2009), which grants the trial court statutory authority and jurisdiction to issue a stay and enforce the arbitration agreement contained in the DOT. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.34, "prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becom[e] fixed[,]" a party may apply to enjoin the foreclosure sale "upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient[.]" (Emphasis added).