In re: A.L. ( 2016 )
[…] also have standing to file the petition. See In re E.X.J., 
    191 N.C. App. 34
    , 39, 
    662 S.E.2d 24
    , 27 (2008) (“If DSS does not lawfully have custody of the children, then it
    lacks standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights, and the
    [district] court, as a result, lacks subject matter jurisdiction.”) (citation omitted),
    affirmed per curiam, 
    363 N.C. 9
    , 
    672 S.E.2d 19
    (2009). Standing to file a termination
    petition is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a), which provides, in pertinent
    part:
    -6-
    IN RE: A.L.
    Opinion of the Court
    A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of
    either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile
    may only be filed by one or more of the following:
    ....
    (4) Any county department of social services,
    consolidated county human services agency, or
    licensed child-placing agency to which the juvenile
    has been surrendered for adoption by one of the
    parents or by the guardian of the person of the
    juvenile, pursuant to [section] 48-3-701.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(4) (2013). In this case, Arianna’s mother relinquished
    her parental rights to Arianna and surrendered her for adoption. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 48-3-701 (2013). By virtue of the mother’s relinquishment, DSS had standing to file