State v. Morgan , 259 N.C. App. 179 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    STATE V. MORGAN
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    Supreme Court holding was made – must be disregarded in favor of our Supreme
    Court’s precedent.
    I. The Requirement for Findings of Fact
    In order to reach its holding in Regan, this Court contrasted the language
    used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d) (2017) — that in order to sentence a
    defendant to a probationary term outside the statutorily defined limits, the trial
    court must make “specific findings” that such a deviation is necessary — with the
    language in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3) (2017) that prohibits revocation of a
    defendant’s probation after the probationary term has ended unless “[t]he [trial]
    court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be . . .
    revoked.” Id.
    In Regan, the Court held that the language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3),
    unlike that in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343.2(d), did not require any actual findings of fact,
    written or oral. Regan, __ N.C. App. at __, 800 S.E.2d at 440–41. Therefore, the