State v. Morgan , 259 N.C. App. 179 ( 2018 )
[…] I also
    note that this Court, in an unpublished opinion filed prior to Regan, recognized a
    finding of fact requirement for N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3). State v. Bailey, 
    241 N.C. App. 173
    , 
    772 S.E.2d 875
     (2015) (unpublished) (emphasis in original) (suggesting
    that N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3) requires a finding of fact because it “allows the court
    to alter probation after the expiration of the probation period only if the court ‘finds
    for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified or
    revoked’”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2017) also supports the position that
    actual findings of fact are necessary in order to support the statutory requirements
    for revocation: “Before revoking . . . probation, the [trial] court must . . . hold a
    hearing to determine whether to revoke . . . probation and must make findings to
    support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings.” Id. (emphasis
    added).
    Our Supreme Court has also indicated that the language “the court finds good
    cause” mandates that the trial court actually make the relevant findings of fact.
    State v. Coltrane, 
    307 N.C. 511
    , 515–16, 
    299 S.E.2d 199
    , 202 (1983) (emphasis