State v. Morgan , 259 N.C. App. 179 ( 2018 )
[…] 535; see also State v. Daniels, 
    185 N.C. App. 535
    , 536–37, 
    649 S.E.2d 400
    , 401 (2007)
    (citation omitted) (“In State v. Bryant, the Supreme Court held that N.C.G.S. § 15A–
    1344(f) ‘. . . unambiguously requires the trial court to make a judicial finding that
    the State has made a reasonable effort to conduct the probation revocation hearing
    during the period of probation set out in the judgment and commitment’”). I also
    note that this Court, in an unpublished opinion filed prior to Regan, recognized a
    finding of fact requirement for N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3). State v. Bailey, 
    241 N.C. App. 173
    , 
    772 S.E.2d 875
     (2015) (unpublished) (emphasis in original) (suggesting
    that N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3) requires a finding of fact because it “allows the court
    to alter probation after the expiration of the probation period only if the court ‘finds
    for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified or
    revoked’”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2017) also supports the position that
    actual findings of fact are necessary in order to support the statutory requirements
    for revocation: “Before revoking . . . probation, the [trial] court must . . . hold a