State v. Morgan , 259 N.C. App. 179 ( 2018 )
[…] conditions of probation prior to the expiration period of
    probation.
    (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated
    that the probation should be extended, modified, or
    revoked.
    Act of July 8, 2008, sec. 4, 
    2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 129
    .
    In Bryant, our Supreme Court undertook the following analysis of the prior
    version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f):
    Initially, we address the State’s argument that no finding
    was required to be made by the trial court in this case.
    The General Assembly, in enacting the controlling
    statute, N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f), provided:
    “The court may revoke probation after the
    expiration of the period of probation if: (1) Before
    the     expiration of the period of probation the State has
    filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its
    intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and (2) The
    4 Although the notice language was removed from N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f), Chapter 15A still
    requires that a defendant be given proper notice before a revocation hearing is held, see, e.g., N.C.
    Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1345(d) and (e) (2017).
    5
    STATE V. MORGAN
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    court finds that the State has made reasonable
    effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing
    earlier.”
    N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f) (2005) (emphasis added). In
    analyzing this statute, we use accepted principles of
    statutory construction by applying the plain and definite
    meaning of the words therein, as the language of the
    statute is clear and unambiguous.           The statute