State v. Morgan , 259 N.C. App. 179 ( 2018 )
[…] , 482, 
    664 S.E.2d 339
    , 345 (2008) (quoting State
    v. Coffey, 
    336 N.C. 412
    , 417–18, 
    444 S.E.2d 431
    , 434 (1994)). In addition, “‘[i]n
    construing ambiguous criminal statutes, we apply the rule of lenity, which requires
    us to strictly construe the statute’” in favor of the defendant. Haddock, 191 N.C.
    App. at 482, 
    664 S.E.2d at
    345–46 (quoting State v. Hinton, 
    361 N.C. 207
    , 211, 
    639 S.E.2d 437
    , 440 (2007)). As I read Regan, that opinion appears to require only that
    there exist evidence to support N.C.G.S. §§ 15A–1344(f)(1) and (2). Regan appears
    to hold that, if the trial court finds that “the probationer did violate one or more
    conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation[,]” N.C.G.S.
    § 15A–1344(f)(2), then the “good cause shown” requirement of N.C.G.S. § 15A–
    12
    STATE V. MORGAN
    McGEE, C.J., dissenting
    1344(f)(3) is automatically satisfied. If satisfaction of the requirements of N.C.G.S.