State v. Biddix ( 2015 )
[…] judgment entered upon a plea of guilty. A defendant, who has entered a plea of guilty
    or no contest in superior court, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of
    whether the sentence imposed: (1) results from an incorrect finding of his prior record
    level; (2) contains a type of sentence disposition that is not statutorily authorized for
    his class of offense and prior record level; or (3) contains a term of imprisonment that
    is not statutorily authorized for his class of offense and prior record level. N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) (2013). The statute further provides:
    (e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this
    section and G.S. 15A-979 [pertaining to appeals from
    motions to suppress], and except when a motion to
    withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the
    defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of
    right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to
    a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition
    the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2013).
    The issue Defendant has raised on appeal pertains to the voluntariness of his
    guilty plea and is not listed as a ground for a statutory appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat.