State v. Biddix ( 2015 )
[…] to that court by the General Assembly in accordance with the North Carolina
    Constitution.” 
    Id. at 44,
    770 S.E.2d at 76.
    In short, the Supreme Court held that while Rule 21 appears “to limit the
    jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals,” Rule 21 cannot take away jurisdiction given to
    the Court of Appeals by the General Assembly. 
    Id. In other
    words, if a statute grants
    the Court of Appeals authority to review an order pursuant to a writ of certiorari,
    then Rule 21 cannot limit that authority.
    The majority opinion, however, points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2013),
    which grants the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari, but further
    provides: “The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the
    Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and
    procedure of the common law.” The majority opinion then holds that Rule 21 may, as
    a matter of practice and procedure, limit the ability of the Court of Appeals to grant
    -4-
    STATE V. BIDDIX
    Geer, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part