In re: A.B. & J.B. , 245 N.C. App. 35 ( 2016 )
[…] led to the removal of the juveniles from her care and
    custody, and (2) terminating respondent’s parental rights
    is in the juveniles’ best interests. Accordingly, we reverse
    the termination order and remand to the trial court for
    entry of a new order clarifying its findings of fact and
    conclusions of law.
    Id. at ___, 768 S.E.2d at 581-82.
    On 5 June 2015, upon remand from this Court, the trial court entered an order
    terminating respondent’s parental rights based upon North Carolina General Statute
    § 7B-1111(a)(2) for “willfully [leaving] the juvenile[s] in foster care or placement
    outside of the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of
    the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in
    correcting those conditions which led to the removal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2)
    (2013). Respondent appeals.
    II.     Standard of Review
    -5-
    IN RE: A.B. & J.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    Termination of parental rights proceedings are
    conducted in two stages: adjudication and disposition. In