In re: A.B. & J.B. , 245 N.C. App. 35 ( 2016 )
[…] only one finding[,] (original in all caps), but “[a]ll [a]djudicatory [f]indings [m]ust [b]e
    [b]y [c]lear [a]nd [c]onvincing [e]vidence.” (Emphasis added.) Respondent argues that
    the trial court’s failure to affirmatively state in the order that all of the findings of
    -6-
    IN RE: A.B. & J.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    fact, not just finding of fact 13, were made pursuant to the proper standard of proof
    was erroneous. We agree that all findings of fact must be supported by clear, cogent,
    and convincing evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 (2013) (“[A]ll findings of fact
    shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.”)
    Just as respondent noted, finding of fact 13 recites the appropriate standard.
    Finding of fact 13 provides “[t]hat the Department of Social Services has substantially
    proven the facts that were alleged in paragraphs a-k of the termination of parental