In Re FLS Owner II, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] was properly classified as real or personal property. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105
    -
    317(a)(2), -317.1(a) (respectively).
    B. Application of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277
    (g)
    FLS contends the County used an arbitrary or illegal method to appraise the
    value of the system and that this appraised value “substantially exceeded” the
    -4-
    IN RE: FLS OWNER II, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    system’s “true value” as defined by North Carolina’s Tax Code. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-277
    (g) (requiring that buildings equipped with solar heating or cooling
    systems be “assessed for taxation in accordance with each county’s schedule of values
    for buildings equipped with conventional heating or cooling systems”) 283 (2013)
    (stating that all property must be “valued at its true value in money”). Specifically,
    FLS argues the County erred by appraising the system based upon the “reproduction
    cost” of the system. Under this method, the County reached it appraisal by