In Re FLS Owner II, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] -6-
    IN RE: FLS OWNER II, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    (usually very expensive) solar equipment increases the value of the building to which
    it is attached. This increase in value subjects the building’s owner to greater ad
    valorem tax liability. The County contends when a building is equipped with a solar
    heating or cooling system, it must be assessed for taxation without regard to the
    increased value of the real property due to the installation of such a system.
    Even so, as FLS argues in its brief, the remainder of subsection 105-277(g)
    defines solar energy heating and cooling systems as entirely distinct from the
    buildings to which they are attached. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277
    (g) (“[T]he term
    ‘system’ includes all controls, tanks, pumps, heat exchangers and other equipment
    used directly and exclusively for the conversion of solar energy for heating or cooling
    . . . [and] does not include any land or structural elements of the building such as walls
    and roofs nor other equipment ordinarily contained in the structure.” (emphasis
    added)).
    The explicit mention of system components provides one explanation of the
    legislation’s scope. In particular, the specific identification of these components
    categorizes what hardware qualifies for subsection 105-277(g)’s tax benefit, and the