In Re FLS Owner II, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] reasonable to do so. When the statute under consideration
    is one concerning taxation, special canons of statutory
    construction apply. If a taxing statute is susceptible to two
    constructions, any uncertainty in the statute or legislative
    intent should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer.
    Lenox, Inc. v. Tolson, 
    353 N.C. 659
    , 664, 
    548 S.E.2d 513
    , 517 (2001) (citations and
    internal quotation marks omitted). For the following reasons, we conclude the statute
    is susceptible to competing reasonable constructions.
    Subsection 105-277(g) specifically provides that “[b]uildings equipped with a
    solar energy heating or cooling system . . . are hereby designated a special class of
    property” and sets forth the manner in which “[s]uch buildings shall be assessed for
    taxation[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277
    (g) (emphasis added). According to the County,
    this language necessarily means that “the statute’s financial benefit goes to the