Setzler v. Setzler , 244 N.C. App. 465 ( 2015 )
[…] ______________________________________________________
    On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that (I)
    defendant was acting in good faith in bringing her child custody action; and (II)
    defendant was not engaging in cohabitation.
    I
    Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in concluding that defendant
    was acting in good faith in bringing her child custody action, and therefore, the trial
    court had no statutory authority to award attorney’s fees to defendant. We disagree.
    North Carolina General Statutes, section 50-13.6 provides the following:
    [i]n an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or
    both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for
    the modification or revocation of an existing order for
    custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion
    order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an
    interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient
    -3-
    SETZLER V. SETZLER
    Opinion of the Court
    means to defray the expense of the suit.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2013) (emphasis added). Therefore, the trial court is
    required to make two findings of fact in order to award attorney’s fees under N.C.G.S.
    § 50-13.6: “that the party to whom attorney’s fees were awarded was (1) acting in
    good faith and (2) has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” Burr v.
    Burr, 
    153 N.C. App. 504
    , 506, 
    570 S.E.2d 222
    , 224 (2002) (citation omitted).
    The Supreme Court of North Carolina has defined good faith as “honesty of
    intention, and freedom from knowledge of circumstances which ought to put [one]