Setzler v. Setzler , 244 N.C. App. 465 ( 2015 )
[…] Further,
    in performing this review, this Court may not “engage in a de novo review of the
    evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the trial court.” 
    Id. (citing Coble
    v.
    Coble, 
    300 N.C. 708
    , 712–13, 
    268 S.E.2d 185
    , 189 (1980)). Neither is it for this Court
    -8-
    SETZLER V. SETZLER
    Opinion of the Court
    “to determine de novo the weight and credibility to be given to evidence disclosed by
    the record on appeal.” Coble, 300 at 
    712–13, 268 S.E.2d at 189
    .
    Section 50-16.9(b) of the General Statutes states in pertinent part that “[i]f a
    dependent spouse who is receiving postseparation support or alimony from a
    supporting spouse . . . remarries or engages in cohabitation, the postseparation
    support or alimony shall terminate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(b). The statute defines
    “cohabitation” as:
    the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and
    habitually in a private heterosexual relationship, even if
    this relationship is not solemnized by marriage, or a
    private homosexual relationship.