Bank of America, N.A. v. Rice , 244 N.C. App. 358 ( 2015 )
[…] 6   Rice has not challenged on appeal the validity of the trial court’s substantive ruling on this
    issue.
    - 23 -
    BANK OF AM., N.A. V. RICE
    Opinion of the Court
    whether as costs or as an item of damages, unless such a recovery is expressly
    authorized by statute.” Calhoun v. WHA Med. Clinic, PLLC, 
    178 N.C. App. 585
    , 603,
    
    632 S.E.2d 563
    , 575 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted), appeal dismissed
    and disc. review denied, 
    361 N.C. 350
    , 
    644 S.E.2d 5
    (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note . . . or
    other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate
    of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be
    valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt,
    if such note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness be
    collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity,
    subject to the following provisions:
    ....
    (2) If such note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness
    provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys’
    fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific
    percentage, such provision shall be construed to
    mean fifteen percent (15%) of the “outstanding
    balance” owing on said note . . . or other evidence of
    indebtedness.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2) (2013).
    Notes 2 and 3 (like Note 1) each contain the following provision:
    5. Payment.
    . . . Where permitted by law, [Rice] shall reimburse [BOA]