Abrons Fam. Prac. & Urgent Care ( 2016 )
[…] a proceeding at which sworn testimony is taken and
    witnesses may be cross-examined. If the agency and the
    other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute
    through informal procedures, either the agency or the
    person may commence an administrative proceeding to
    -6-
    ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    determine the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, at
    which time the dispute becomes a “contested case.”
    The APA applies to appeals by a Medicaid provider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12
    (2015) states that:
    (a) General Rule. Notwithstanding any provision of State
    law or rules to the contrary, this section shall govern the
    process used by a Medicaid provider or applicant to appeal
    an adverse determination made by the Department.
    (b) Appeals. Except as provided by this section, a request
    for a hearing to appeal an adverse determination of the
    Department under this section is a contested case subject
    to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General
    Statutes.
    Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12, a contested case hearing is the
    administrative remedy that a provider must pursue before filing a civil suit. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 108C-2(1) defines an “adverse determination” as “[a] final decision by the