Abrons Fam. Prac. & Urgent Care ( 2016 )
[…] B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies: General Rule
    Judicial review of the final decision of a State agency is governed by the
    Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-1 et seq., which applies
    -5-
    ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    to “both trial and appellate court review of administrative agency decisions.” N. C.
    Dept. of Correction v. Myers, 
    120 N.C. App. 437
    , 440, 
    462 S.E.2d 824
    , 826 (1995). N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2015) states in relevant part that “[a]ny party or person
    aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all
    administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute
    or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article[.]” “An
    action is properly dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
    where the plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.” Johnson v. Univ.
    of N.C., 
    202 N.C. App. 355
    , 357, 
    688 S.E.2d 546
    , 548 (2010) (internal quotations