Abrons Fam. Prac. & Urgent Care ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 108C-12, a contested case hearing is the
    administrative remedy that a provider must pursue before filing a civil suit. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 108C-2(1) defines an “adverse determination” as “[a] final decision by the
    Department to deny, terminate, suspend, reduce, or recoup a Medicaid payment[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2015) provides that a “contested case shall be
    commenced by . . . filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings[.]” The
    time within which a party may petition for a contested case hearing is limited by N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f), which provides in relevant part that:
    (f) Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation
    sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested
    cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for
    the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The
    time limitation, whether established by another statute,
    federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall
    -7-
    ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all
    persons aggrieved who are known to the agency[.] . . . The
    notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency
    action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the
    procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case
    petition. . . . .
    An appellant’s compliance with the time limit of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f)
    is a jurisdictional requirement. “In order for the OAH to have jurisdiction over [a]
    petitioner’s appeal . . . [a] petitioner is required to follow the statutory requirements