State v. Isaacs , 261 N.C. App. 696 ( 2018 )
[…] The Board’s position to not allow an amendment tends to contradict the
    intended policy of the bond system: “[t]he goal . . . is the production of the defendant,
    not increased revenues for the county school fund.” State v. Locklear, 
    42 N.C. App. 486
    , 489, 
    256 S.E.2d 830
    , 832 (1979). The Board’s arguments are overruled.
    VI. Conclusion
    - 10 -
    STATE V. ISAACS
    Opinion of the Court
    When the motion to set aside cites to at least one statutory reason, supported
    by evidence, the trial court must grant the motion. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-544.5(a, b)
    (“a forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the following reasons” (emphasis
    supplied)).   The record contains competent evidence to support the trial court’s
    granting of Surety’s motion to set aside.
    As part of its ruling, the trial court correctly expressed reservations about the