344 S.E.2d 795 (1986) In the Matter of the ESTATE OF Kermit Stewart WARREN, Deceased.
[…] Id.
When the principle of ademption does not apply, and the subject matter of the specific testamentary gift is not found in the testator's estate upon his death, the beneficiary is entitled to the proceeds of the sale of the property which was the subject of the gift, whether or not those proceeds have been commingled with other assets of the estate, unless it is necessary to abate the testamentary gifts of the testator. G.S. 28A-15-5(a) provides for abatement of shares of devisees and heirs "without any preference or priority as between real and personal property, in the following order:
(1) Property not disposed of by will;
(2) Residuary devises;
(3) General devises;
(4) Specific devises."