State v. Bryant ( 2015 )
[…] CLEMSON COURT, KANNAPOLIS, NC AT THE TIME
    THE APARTMENT WAS OCCUPIED BY MICHAEL
    FEZZA.
    The indictment alleged that defendant was in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.
    A jury convicted defendant of discharging a weapon into an occupied dwelling
    in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b), a Class D felony. “The elements of the
    offense prohibited by G.S. § 14-34.1 are (1) the willful or wanton discharging (2) of a
    firearm (3) into any building (4) while it is occupied.” State v. Jones, 
    104 N.C. App. 251
    , 258, 
    409 S.E.2d 322
    , 326 (1991). Subsection (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 states
    that “[a] person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon described in
    subsection (a) of this section into an occupied dwelling . . . is guilty of a Class D
    felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b) (2013).
    -8-
    STATE V. BRYANT
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant argues that the term “apartment” is not synonymous with the term
    “dwelling” because an apartment is not always a residence or dwelling. Defendant