State v. Bryant ( 2015 )
[…] COLOR PISTOL INTO APARTMENT 1727 CLEMSON COURT, KANNAPOLIS,
    N.C. AT THE TIME THE APARTMENT WAS OCCUPPIED BY JOSEPH FEZZA.”
    Defendant argues that because the State is not allowed to enter into evidence
    indictments or pleadings against a defendant, the State should also not be allowed to
    enter into evidence arrest warrants. He maintains that the jury could interpret the
    magistrate’s statement as conclusive evidence that defendant is guilty of the offense.
    Defendant asserts that admission of the arrest warrant amounted to a violation of
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221(b) (2013) which provides that “[a]t no time during the
    selection of the jury or during trial may any person read the indictment to the
    prospective jurors or to the jury.”
    Defendant relies on the holding in State v. Jones, 
    157 N.C. App. 472
    , 
    579 S.E.2d 408
    (2003).    In Jones, our Court held that the admission and publication of a
    misdemeanor citation (resisting a public officer and displaying a fictitious