In re: J.R., A.R. , 250 N.C. App. 195 ( 2016 )
[…] On 4 January 2016, the trial court entered orders concluding that the children
    were abused and neglected.         The court left the children in the custody of DSS,
    removed the caretaker as a party to the case, relieved DSS of its obligation to pursue
    reunification efforts with respondent-mother, and denied respondent-mother
    visitation. Respondent-mother filed a timely notice of appeal.3
    Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred by denying her request to
    waive counsel and represent herself. We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) provides that “[i]n cases where the juvenile petition
    alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to
    counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the
    3 The trial court permitted respondent-mother’s counsel to withdraw on 10 December 2015,
    and respondent-mother filed the notice of appeal pro se.
    -5-
    IN RE: J.R., A.R., K.R.
    Opinion of the Court
    right.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2015). The statute further provides that “[a]
    parent qualifying for appointed counsel may be permitted to proceed without the
    assistance of counsel only after the court examines the parent and makes findings of
    fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-602(a1). Respondent-mother contends that these statutory provisions create both
    a right to counsel and a “correlative . . . right to self-representation.” According to
    respondent-mother, when a parent asserts his or her right to self-representation, the