In re: J.R., A.R. , 250 N.C. App. 195 ( 2016 )
[…] juvenile and his parent to assure due process of law: the
    right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition,
    the right to counsel, the right to confront and cross-
    examine witnesses, the privilege against self-
    incrimination, the right of discovery and all rights afforded
    adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-
    representation, and the right of trial by jury.”
    Thrift v. Buncombe County DSS, 
    137 N.C. App. 559
    , 561, 
    528 S.E.2d 394
    , 395 (2000)
    (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-631) (emphasis added). This statute was repealed, see
    1998 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 202, § 5, and replaced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802, which
    provides: “The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate
    the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition. In the
    adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the rights of the juvenile and the
    juvenile’s parent to assure due process of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2015). This
    Court previously concluded that the removal of the reference to the “privilege against
    self-incrimination” defeated a respondent’s contention that the privilege was
    protected by the statute. In re Pittman, 
    149 N.C. App. 756
    , 761,