In re: D.E.M. , 254 N.C. App. 401 ( 2017 )
[…] under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2015), Mother had no parental rights and no
    visitation rights under the previous Chapter 50 custody order. Second, the trial court
    erred by terminating Mother’s parental rights based upon non-payment of child
    support under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(4) (2015) because there was never any
    child support order entered requiring Mother to pay child support to Petitioners.
    I.     Abandonment
    This case presents an unusual situation and appears to be a case of first
    impression. As the majority states, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), the trial
    court may terminate parental rights where “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the
    juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the
    petition or motion[.]” In this case, this Court filed a previous opinion on 1 March 2016
    that vacated an earlier termination order due to lack of standing. In re D.E.M., __
    N.C. App. __, 
    782 S.E.2d 926
    , 
    2016 WL 791272
    , 2016 N.C. App. LEXIS 229 (2016)
    (unpublished).