In re: D.E.M. , 254 N.C. App. 401 ( 2017 )
[…] Events outside the relevant six month period cannot be
    the sole basis for the termination, where the parent was legally not a parent and had
    no rights to assert during the relevant time. I would therefore reverse the trial court’s
    4
    IN RE: D.E.M.
    STROUD, J., dissent
    determination that Mother willfully abandoned the child under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    1111(a)(7).
    II. Failure to pay child support
    The other ground the trial court relied upon to terminate Mother’s right was
    failure to pay any child support under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(4). Although a
    child support order is not necessary for the trial court to terminate a parent’s rights
    under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(3) (2015), when a child “has been placed in the
    custody of a county department of social services, a licensed child-placing agency, a
    child-caring institution, or a foster home,” a child support order is necessary in this
    situation, where the child was in the legal custody of Petitioners, his grandparents.
    The trial court relied here upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(4), which allows
    termination of parental rights when: