In re: D.E.M. , 254 N.C. App. 401 ( 2017 )
[…] unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could
    not have been the result of a reasoned decision.
    In re S.Z.H., __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    785 S.E.2d 341
    , 345 (2016) (citation omitted).
    Uncontested findings of fact are deemed to be supported by the evidence and are
    binding on appeal. In re H.S.F., 
    182 N.C. App. 739
    , 742, 
    645 S.E.2d 383
    , 384 (2007).
    III. Adjudication
    Mother argues the trial court erred in adjudicating the existence of grounds to
    terminate her parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). We disagree.
    Mother challenges the trial court’s conclusion that she willfully abandoned
    D.E.M. pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). Under this provision, the trial
    court may terminate parental rights if “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the
    juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the
    petition or motion [to terminate.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2015). Petitioners
    filed their petition to terminate Mother’s and Father’s parental rights on 8 March
    2016. Therefore, in reviewing the court’s adjudication, we must primarily consider