Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety , 256 N.C. App. 425 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment for that of the trial court.” Peninsula Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Crescent Res.,
    LLC, 
    171 N.C. App. 89
    , 92, 
    614 S.E.2d 351
    , 353 (brackets omitted), appeal dismissed
    and disc. review denied, 
    360 N.C. 177
    , 
    626 S.E.2d 648
     (2005).
    On appeal, petitioner contends that the OAH erroneously dismissed his
    contested case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree.
    Following the issuance of a final agency decision, an aggrieved State employee
    may appeal by filing a contested case in the OAH. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02
    (a).
    “The contested case must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the final agency
    decision.” 
    Id.
     The following issues may be heard as contested cases in the OAH: (1)
    discrimination or harassment; (2) retaliation for protesting discrimination; (3) just
    cause for dismissal, demotion, or suspension; (4) denial of veteran’s preference; (5)