Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety , 256 N.C. App. 425 ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    Grievances and Disciplinary Action” may assert a Whistleblower claim “in superior
    court for damages, an injunction, or other remedies . . . against the person or agency
    who committed the violation within one year after the occurrence of the alleged
    violation . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-86
    . A career State employee, however, is subject
    to Article 8, and therefore, must pursue a Whistleblower grievance by filing a
    contested case in the OAH “within 30 days of receipt of the final agency decision.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02
    (a); see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1
     (defining “career
    State employee” as “a State employee or an employee of a local entity who is covered
    by [Chapter 126] pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 126-5(a)(2) who: (1) [i]s in a
    permanent position with a permanent appointment, and (2) [h]as been continuously
    employed by the State of North Carolina or a local entity . . . in a position subject to
    the North Carolina Human Resources Act for the immediate 12 preceding months”).
    Petitioner correctly notes that on 11 December 2012, the date on which the
    alleged retaliation occurred, “two statutes provide[d] avenues to redress violations of
    the Whistleblower statute.” Newberne v. N.C. Dep’t of Crime Control & Pub. Safety,
    
    359 N.C. 782
    , 797,