Haarhuis v. Cheek , 255 N.C. App. 471 ( 2017 )
[…] evidence relevant only to punitive damages.                  However, a defendant’s right to
    bifurcation must be weighed against a plaintiff’s right to an impartial jury, which
    includes a plaintiff’s right to question potential jurors during voir dire about issues
    that they may be asked to consider. See State v. Jones, 
    339 N.C. 114
    , 136, 
    451 S.E.2d 826
    , 836-37 (1994) (“The purpose of voir dire is to ferret out jurors with latent
    prejudices and to assure the parties’ right to an impartial jury.”).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 requires that the same jury try both the issues relating
    to compensatory damages and the issues relating to punitive damages, presumably
    for judicial economy reasons. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 (providing that “[t]he same
    trier of fact that tried the issues relating to compensatory damages shall try the
    issues relating to punitive damages”). As such, in the present case, Plaintiff had the
    right to question potential jurors regarding their general attitudes about alcohol and
    drunk driving in order to determine “whether a basis for challenge for cause exist[ed]”