Haarhuis v. Cheek , 255 N.C. App. 471 ( 2017 )
[…] were not heirs of the victim to testify regarding elements of loss of society and
    companionship damages. Specifically, Defendant contends that it was improper for
    the victim’s cousin and one of her co-workers to testify regarding the victim’s
    personality and demeanor, and for the co-worker to testify that she had discovered a
    pregnancy test in the victim’s desk at the office. We disagree.
    Damages recoverable for wrongful death include the value of “[s]ociety,
    companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(4)(c). Our wrongful death statute further provides:
    All evidence which reasonably tends to establish any of the
    elements of damages in subsection (b) [of the statute], or
    otherwise reasonably tends to establish the present
    monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to
    receive the damages recovered, is admissible[.]
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-29(c). Our Supreme Court has noted that “personality and
    other traits relevant to what kind of companion” the decedent had been are relevant
    in a wrongful death action. See DiDonato, 
    320 N.C. at 432
    , 
    358 S.E.2d at 494
    .