Lee Cycle Center, Inc. v. Wilson Cycle Center, Inc. ( 2001 )
[…] In this case, despite a contractual provision in the agreement providing the breaching party pay attorney’s fees in the event the non-breaching party brings suit to enforce the agreement, there is no express statutory authority permitting the award of attorney’s fees in breach of contract cases.

    Plaintiffs first contend N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 provides the statutory basis for the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees. We disagree. This section provides:

    Obligations to pay attorney[’]s[] fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected . . . after maturity....

    N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2 (1999). Thus, section 6-21.2 allows (1) the party owed the debt (2) to recover attorney’s fees (3) after the debt has matured (4) provided it is written in the note, conditional sale contract, or other evidence of indebtedness. N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2; see First Citizens Bank & Tr. Co. v. 4325 Park Rd. Assocs., Ltd., 133 N.C. App. 153, 157, 515 S.E.2d 51, 54 (attorney’s fees in the event of default by the maker of a promissory note), disc. review denied, 350 N.C. 829, 539 S.E.2d 284 (1999); RC Associates v.