In re: L.T. ( 2017 )
[…] In re Wolfe, __ N.C. App. at __, 803 S.E.2d at 652 (citation omitted).
    This Court recently addressed the issue of subject matter jurisdiction in the
    context of voluntary admissions of incompetent adults. In In re Wolfe, the respondent
    argued on appeal that the trial court had erred in concurring in his voluntary
    admission to an inpatient psychiatric facility. Specifically, he contended that the trial
    court lacked jurisdiction to concur in the admission because it never received a
    written and signed admission form as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-232. Id. at
    __, 803 S.E.2d at 652. In our analysis, we recognized at the outset that “[i]n any case
    requiring [a] hearing [pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-232] . . . the written
    application for voluntary admission shall serve as the initiating document for the
    hearing.” Id. at __, 803 S.E.2d at 653. We then stated that
    - 11 -
    IN RE: P.S.
    IN RE: L.T.
    IN RE: N.J.
    IN RE: R.J.
    Opinion of the Court
    [t]his limitation conditions subject-matter jurisdiction: a
    district court’s N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-232 jurisdiction to