In re: L.T. ( 2017 )
[…] 628 S.E.2d 387
    , 389 (2006).
    I. Motions to Dismiss
    Respondents first argue that the trial court erred in denying their motions to
    dismiss because Strategic failed to conduct a hearing within fifteen days of their
    initial admissions as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224. “Article 5 of Chapter
    122C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the procedures for admitting or
    committing persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities.” In re Wolfe, __ N.C. App. __,
    
    803 S.E.2d 649
    (2017) (citation omitted).                N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224 states, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) When a minor is admitted to a 24-hour facility
    where the minor will be subjected to the same restrictions
    on his freedom of movement present in the State facilities
    for the mentally ill, or to similar restrictions, a hearing
    shall be held by the district court in the county in which
    the 24-hour facility is located within 15 days of the day that
    the minor is admitted to the facility. A continuance of not
    more than five days may be granted.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224(a) (2015).2
    2   It is undisputed that Strategic is a 24-hour inpatient facility.
    -7-
    IN RE: P.S.
    IN RE: L.T.
    IN RE: N.J.
    IN RE: R.J.
    Opinion of the Court
    As an initial matter, we observe that both the State and Strategic acknowledge