In re: L.T. ( 2017 )
[…] Stat.
    § 122C-232(b). Because the district court never received
    this required application for voluntary admission, its
    subject-matter jurisdiction to concur in [the respondent]’s
    voluntary admission to Copestone and order he remain
    admitted for further inpatient psychiatric treatment never
    vested. The district court thus lacked authority to enter its
    voluntary admission order and it must be vacated.
    Id. at __, 803 S.E.2d at 653.
    - 12 -
    IN RE: P.S.
    IN RE: L.T.
    IN RE: N.J.
    IN RE: R.J.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-221 states, in pertinent part, that “the provisions of
    G.S. 122C-211 shall apply to admissions of minors under this Part.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 122C-221(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) provides as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) through (f1)
    of this section, any individual, including a parent in a
    family unit, in need of treatment for mental illness or