Blackburn v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2016 )
[…] trooper's work history, or discipline imposed in other cases
    involving similar violations. We emphasize that
    consideration of these factors is an appropriate and
    necessary component of a decision to impose discipline
    upon a career State employee[.]
    Wetherington, __ N.C. at __, __ S.E.2d at __ (quoting 
    Carroll, 358 N.C. at 669
    , 599
    S.E.2d at 900-901 (internal quotation omitted)) (emphasis added).
    We have also reviewed petitioner’s challenges to the admission of evidence that
    was not the subject of an objection at the hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) requires
    that if disciplinary action is contemplated against a State employee, “the employee
    shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting
    forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and
    the employee’s appeal rights.”
    - 17 -
    BLACKBURN V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    This Court has interpreted section 126-35(a) as requiring
    the written notice to include a sufficiently particular
    description of the “incidents [supporting disciplinary