Blackburn v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2016 )
[…] We conclude,
    however, that this circumstance was relevant to the ALJ’s review of the level of
    discipline imposed. For the reasons discussed above, we conclude that the challenged
    findings were supported by substantial evidence, and that petitioner is not entitled
    to relief on this basis.
    V. Just Cause for Petitioner’s Termination
    Petitioner’s final argument is that the ALJ erred by finding and concluding
    that respondent had just cause to terminate petitioner for grossly inefficient job
    performance. We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that “[n]o career State employee subject
    to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or
    - 25 -
    BLACKBURN V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. . . . The State Human
    Resources Commission may adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that
    define just cause.” Pursuant to this grant of authority, the North Carolina Office of
    State Human Resources has stated that “[t]here are two bases for the discipline or
    dismissal of employees under the statutory standard for "just cause" as set out in G.S.