In re: J.A.K. , 258 N.C. App. 262 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.2(b). For the
    following reasons, we disagree.
    “This Court’s review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether
    there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and whether the
    findings support the conclusions of law.” In re P.O., 
    207 N.C. App. 35
    , 41, 
    698 S.E.2d 525
    , 530 (2010). Findings supported by competent evidence, as well as any
    uncontested findings, are binding on appeal. In re M.D., 
    200 N.C. App. 35
    , 43, 
    682 S.E.2d 780
    , 785 (2009).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2, if it determines that reunification
    should no longer be part of the permanent plan, the trial court is required to make
    “written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be
    inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b).
    First, we note that the transcript from the permanency planning hearing was
    not made part of the record on appeal. “The burden is on the appellant to ‘commence
    settlement of the record on appeal, including providing a verbatim transcript if