State v. Moser ( 2015 )
[…] before the Honorable Julia Gullett.
    On 20 August 2014, the jury found Defendant guilty of the lesser included
    offense of misdemeanor assault inflicting serious injury. The trial court sentenced
    Defendant to 60 days imprisonment and ordered him to pay $88,880.36 in restitution.
    Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.
    Analysis
    -2-
    STATE V. MOSER
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court’s $88,880.36
    restitution award was not supported by competent evidence in violation of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a). We agree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he amount
    of restitution must be limited to that supported by the record[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1340.36(a) (2013). While acknowledging the State’s evidence “about the medical
    treatment [Robinson] received for his facial injuries,” Defendant contends the trial
    court received no evidence about the actual cost of Robinson’s treatment. The State