State v. Pena , 257 N.C. App. 195 ( 2017 )
[…] to be represented by counsel and instead proceed pro
    se. Waiver of the right to counsel and election to
    proceed pro    se must   be   expressed     clearly  and
    unequivocally. Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally
    -9-
    STATE V. PENA
    Opinion of the Court
    states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court must
    determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently,
    and voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation
    by counsel. A trial court’s inquiry will satisfy this
    constitutional requirement if conducted pursuant to
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242. This statute provides:
    A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in
    the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only
    after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is
    satisfied that the defendant:
    (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
    of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel
    when he is so entitled;
    (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
    decision; and
    (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
    and the range of permissible punishments.
    State v. Blakeney, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    782 S.E.2d 88
    , 93 (2016) (citations, quotation
    marks, brackets, and ellipses omitted).
    a.     Clear and Unequivocal Invocation of Right of Self-Representation