As a result, plaintiff’s complaint does not state a valid claim for fraud. We further conclude that plaintiff’s complaint cannot be construed as stating a valid claim for equitable relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2016), which allows a party to seek equitable relief enjoining a foreclosure sale “prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becom[e] fixed pursuant to G.S. 45- 21.29A[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2016) in turn provides that if “an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” N.C. Gen.