Tillett v. Town of Kill Devil Hills , 809 S.E.2d 145 ( 2017 )
[…] McKoy v. McKoy, 
    202 N.C. App. 509
    ,
    511, 
    689 S.E.2d 590
    , 592 (2010).
    The Public Records Act provides that a litigant seeking to challenge the denial
    of access to public records “may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court
    of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have
    jurisdiction to issue such orders if the person has complied with G.S. 7A-38.3E.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 132-9(a) (emphasis added).
    -3-
    TILLETT V. TOWN OF KILL DEVIL HILLS
    Opinion of the Court
    Section 7A-38.3E of the General Statutes is titled “Mediation of public records
    disputes” and requires a party who files a civil action under the Public Records Act
    to “initiate mediation . . . no later than 30 days from the filing of responsive pleadings
    with the clerk in the county where the action is filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b).
    The General Assembly’s use of the phrase “shall have jurisdiction to issue such
    orders” in Section 132-9(a) is crucial to our analysis. Broadly speaking, there are two
    types of rules governing the manner in which legal claims are pursued in court: