De Luca v. Stein ( 2018 )
[…] effectuate the MSA. Pursuant to that legislation, all
    cigarette manufacturers doing business in North Carolina
    were made subject to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-291
    , which
    required them to choose between either (1) participating in
    the MSA or (2) paying certain specified sums, computed on
    the basis of the quantities of cigarettes sold by April 15 of
    each year, into a special fund. See State ex rel. Cooper v.
    Ridgeway Brands Mfg., LLC, 
    362 N.C. 431
    , 433, 
    666 S.E.2d 107
    , 109 (2008). More specifically, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-291
    provides that:
    (a) Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to
    consumers within the State (whether directly or through a
    distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or
    intermediaries) after the effective date of this Article shall
    do one of the following:
    (1) Become a participating manufacturer (as that term is
    defined in section II(jj) of the Master Settlement
    Agreement) and generally perform its financial obligations
    under the Master Settlement Agreement;   or
    (2) Place into a qualified escrow fund by April 15 of the year
    following the year in question the following amounts (as
    such amounts are adjusted for inflation): . . . .
    - 23 -
    DE LUCA V. STEIN
    Opinion of the Court
    [e. For each of 2007 and each year thereafter: $.0188482
    per unit sold.]
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-291
    (a). The funds placed in escrow
    pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-291
    (a)(2) are intended to
    provide a source from which any judgment for
    reimbursement of medical costs obtained by the State
    against a nonparticipating manufacturer resulting from
    the consumption of cigarettes produced by that
    nonparticipating manufacturer can be satisfied.
    State ex rel. Cooper v. Seneca-Cayuga Tobacco Co., 
    197 N.C. App. 176
    , 177-78, 
    676 S.E.2d 579
    , 581 (2009) (emphasis supplied) (citing 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-291
    (a)).
    Under the MSA:
    In return for the states dropping their suits against the
    four companies, the companies agreed to pay the states
    $206 billion over twenty-five years. Thereafter, payments
    were to continue to be based on the quantity of cigarette