Barron v. Eastpointe Human Servs. Lme ( 2016 )
[…] - 14 -
    BARRON V. EASTPOINTE HUMAN SERVS., LME
    Opinion of the Court
    Eastpointe had established just cause to dismiss Mr. Barron. The trial court agreed
    with Mr. Barron, holding that the ALJ’s decision was “[u]nsupported by substantial
    evidence[,]” “[a]rbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion[,]” and that there was
    “no rational basis in the evidence” to establish just cause for Eastpointe’s dismissal
    of Mr. Barron. We conclude that Eastpointe did have just cause to terminate Mr.
    Barron.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2015) provides that “[n]o career State employee
    subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended,
    or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” Establishing just cause
    “requires two separate inquiries: first, whether the employee engaged in the conduct
    the employer alleges, and second, whether that conduct constitutes just cause for the
    disciplinary action taken.” 
    Carroll, 358 N.C. at 665