State v. Capps , 265 N.C. App. 491 ( 2019 )
[…] on appeal. State v. Herman, 
    221 N.C. App. 204
    , 209, 
    726 S.E.2d 863
    , 866 (2012). A
    misdemeanor statement of charges is one of several charging instruments that may
    serve as a pleading in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921(5) (2017). Typically,
    -4-
    STATE V. CAPPS
    Opinion of the Court
    a “citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves as the
    pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the district court, unless the
    prosecutor files a statement of charges[.]” 
    Id. § 15A-922(a).
    “A statement of charges
    is a criminal pleading which charges a misdemeanor.” 
    Id. § 15A-922(b)(1).
    “When a
    statement of charges is filed it supersedes all previous pleadings of the State and
    constitutes the pleading of the State.” 
    Id. § 15A-922(a).
    The timing of arraignment in district court is determinative as to how, when,
    and for what reason a prosecutor can file a statement of charges. “The prosecutor
    may file a statement of charges upon his own determination at any time prior to