State v. Young , 233 N.C. App. 207 ( 2014 )
[…] To show
    that an error was fundamental, a defendant
    must   establish   prejudice    that,    after
    examination of the entire record, the error
    had a probable impact on the jury’s finding
    that the defendant was guilty. Moreover,
    because plain error is to be applied
    cautiously and only in the exceptional case,
    the error will often be one that seriously
    affects the fairness, integrity or public
    reputation of judicial proceedings.
    Id. at 518, 
    723 S.E.2d at 334
     (quotation marks and citations
    omitted).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149
     provides that “[n]o pleading can be
    used in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a
    fact    admitted     or   alleged   in   it.”   
    Id.
       (emphasis     added).3
    Further:
    3
    We note that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149
     was not brought to the
    -31-
    [A] judgment in a civil action is not
    admissible   in    a   subsequent   criminal
    prosecution   although   exactly  the   same