Robinson v. Shanahan , 233 N.C. App. 34 ( 2014 )
[…] court on 12 December 2011. By order entered 12 March 2012, the
    trial    court    granted    summary       judgment      for   defendants.       With
    regard     to    plaintiffs’       claim     that     the      2007   Protocol   was
    implemented in violation of the APA, the trial court concluded:
    12. Plaintiffs’ claim that the execution
    protocol is invalid until Defendants issue
    it   in    accordance   with   the   rule-making
    provisions of Chapter 150B of the North
    Carolina General Statutes is also without
    foundation. N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(d)(6) provides
    that the Division of Adult Correction of the
    Department of Public Safety - the Department
    into which the previously-existing North
    Carolina     Department    of   Correction   was
    recently consolidated - is exempt from rule
    making “with respect to matters relating
    solely to persons in its custody or under
    its     supervision,     including    prisoners,
    probationers, and parolees.”         Because it
    provides the method for and procedures by
    which condemned prisoners such as Plaintiffs
    are to be executed pursuant to Chapter 15 of
    -4-
    the General Statutes, the Protocol relates
    solely to prisoners and, so, is exempt from