In re D.H. ( 2014 )
[…] -4-
    which the court determined that termination of her parental rights
    was in the children’s best interests.        Specifically, respondent
    argues that the trial court failed to made adequate findings of
    fact on the dispositional factors set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-1110(a)   (2011);    and,   further,   that   the   court   erred   in
    determining that termination of her parental rights was in the
    juveniles’ best interests, given that two of the children are
    unlikely to be adopted.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides that in determining
    whether terminating parental rights is in a child’s best interest,
    “[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence
    as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds relevant,
    reliable and necessary to determine the best interests of the
    juvenile.”   
    Id. This statute
    further provides the following:
    In each case, the court shall consider the
    following criteria and make written findings
    regarding the following that are relevant:
    (1)    The age of the juvenile.
    (2)    The likelihood of adoption of the