In re B.W. ( 2014 )
[…] standing to appeal pursuant to section 7B-1002(4).
    On appeal, respondent argues that “[i]t is readily apparent
    under [the Juvenile Code] that the trial court is not authorized
    to   combine     a    permanency   planning   hearing    with     an   initial
    dispositional hearing and that, consequently, the trial court is
    not authorized to adopt and implement a permanent plan as an
    initial disposition.”        Respondent contends this Court previously
    reached this conclusion in In re D.C., 
    183 N.C. App. 344
    , 
    644 S.E.2d 640
    (2007).
    Section 7B-907 [of the Juvenile Code]
    sets forth specific rules for giving “notice
    of the hearing and its purpose to the
    parent.” “At the conclusion of the hearing,
    if the juvenile is not returned home, the
    court    shall    consider”   six   statutorily
    enumerated     criteria   and   “make   written
    findings regarding those that are relevant.”
    
    Id. at 355,
    644 S.E.2d at 646 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    907(b)).      In D.C., this Court reversed the portion of the trial