In re B.W. ( 2014 )
[…] respondent has standing to appeal as to Karl and Andy.                            The
    mother’s husband, L.T., is the legal father of Karl and Andy.
    Therefore, DSS argues that respondent is neither a parent nor
    guardian of Karl and Andy.                Similarly, the guardian ad litem
    (“GAL”) argues that respondent is neither a parent, guardian, or
    custodian of either child.
    Under the Juvenile Code, proper parties to appeal are as
    follows:    “A parent, a guardian appointed under G.S. 7B-600 or
    Chapter 35A of the General Statutes, or a custodian as defined
    in G.S. 7B-101 who is a nonprevailing party.”                   N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-1002(4) (2011).          A custodian is defined in part as “a person,
    other than parents or legal guardian, who has assumed the status
    and   obligation      of    a    parent   without   being      awarded   the   legal
    custody of a juvenile by a court.”                N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8)
    (2011).     In this case, prior to their removal, Karl and Andy
    resided with their mother and respondent.                 In fact, DSS alleged
    in the juvenile petition that respondent “acted as a parent or